Our Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid –
Naturally occurring vitamin C, used as an antioxidant on the skin to prevent damage from free radicals, excellent anti-aging ingredient, in addition to being used as a preservative.

Aloe Vera –
Moisturizes, softens and hydrates, one of the most commonly found ingredients in skin care. Helps to heal injured, compromised skin. Has an instant soothing effect.

AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acids) –
Acids that naturally occur in sugar cane, citrus, and milk. AHA’s are glycolic, lactic, malic, mandelic and citric, which are known to exfoliate skin causing it to look smoother and less wrinkled, along with aiding in moisture retention. AHAs can cause sun sensitivity.

Alpha Lipoic Acid –
Powerful anti-aging, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, both fat and water soluble, making it more easily absorbed through the lipid layers of the skin. Smoothens wrinkles, brightens and evens skin tone, decreases redness and blotchiness. Stronger than both vitamin E and C combined.

Anise Seed –
Antispasmodic, antiseptic, sedative, digestive, stimulant and detoxifying properties. Licorice-scented, aromatic seeds when used in hair rinses and/or facial treatments open and medicate the pores.

Apricot Kernel Oil –
Natural oil pressed from apricot kernels, a non-greasy, penetrating and softening moisturizer. Contains antioxidant rich vitamin E, oleic and linoleic acid. Moisturizing, penetrating and softening. A light-weight oil that softens and helps maintain skin’s elasticity. Excellent as a carrier oil.

Arginine –
An amino acid that can aid in the production of collagen, with antioxidant and hydration benefits.

Arnica –
Used to treat skin ailments and stimulate circulation, known for it’s astringent, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Bearberry Extract –
An antioxidant with natural skin bleaching and brightening properties.

Beeswax –
Wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.

Bergamot Essential Oil –
Antiseptic and antibacterial qualities, known for its ability to tone and deodorize. Fresh, citrus, slightly floral aroma.

BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid) –
Known as salicylic acid, BHA is an exfoliant that causes skin cells to become “unglued” allowing dead skin cells to slough off, generating regrowth of new skin. Improves wrinkling, roughness and mottled pigmentation. The main difference between AHA and BHA is alpha hydroxy acids are water-soluble only while beta hydroxy acid is oil soluble. BHA is able to penetrate into the pore, to “lift out” dirt and sebum built up inside the pore. BHA is better used on oily skin or acne, whereas AHA’s are better used on thickened, sun-damaged skin where breakouts are not a problem. Can cause sun sensitivity.

Blueberry Extract –
Antioxidant contains vitamins A, B complex, C and E, potassium, zinc, copper, iron and magnesium. Helps to smooth and soften the skin, prevent fine lines and wrinkles, eliminate scars, increase elasticity, fight against blemishes and acne, balance levels of oil in the skin, and help even out skin tone.

Borage Oil –
Pressed from leaves and flowers, an emollient used to soothe and cool the skin. Contains high levels of fatty acids essential in treating inflammatory skin disorders like eczema. Excellent as a carrier oil.

Camellia Oil –
Rich in oleic acid and antioxidants to fight free radicals, moisturizing, anti-aging, lighter weight oil.

Camu Camu Berry –
High in vitamin C, rich in ellagic acid that can help protect skin against free radicals, natural brightening properties.

Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside –
All natural vegetable derived nonionic surfactant (wetting agent), environmentally friendly, sulfate free, and stable. Preferred choice for delicate skin formulations as it is gentle yet very effective.

Carbomer –
A gelling agent, similar to a wax, used to thicken products or formulas.

Carrageenan –
A thickening agent extracted from seaweed with excellent water binding qualities for the skin.

Carrot Oil –
An emollient rich in carotene and vitamin A, derived from the carrot root. Helps reduce blemishes and certain skin rashes. Possesses anti-aging and skin protectant properties. Aids in prevention of damage to skin cells by ultra violet or UVA sun damage. Typically combined with other carrier oils, or creams, to dilute it’s darker pigment, or used as a natural colorant or stain.

Cetyl Alcohol –
A fatty alcohol, non-irritating, works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. Keeps oil and water from separating, allowing good spread-ability. Not to be confused with “alcohol” related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both extremely drying to the skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol –
A combination of cetyl alcohol (functions as a spreading agent) and steryl alcohol (functions as a thickener), both are non-irritating, fatty alcohols.

Chamomile
Possesses anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic and antioxidant properties. A powerful anti-inflammatory, good for sensitive and acne prone skin types. Naturally lightens skin, helps to calm, soothe and heal compromised skin, along with ability to restore skin’s moisture levels.

Cilantro Essential Oil –
Rich in antioxidants, aids digestion, powerful cleanser and detoxifier, soothing to the skin. Antimicrobial properties found beneficial for household cleaning. Aromatically fresh and zesty, provides a calming effect.

Citric Acid –
Also known as Vitamin C, is an alpha hydroxy acid that exfoliates the skin, encouraging growth of new skin cells, excellent for anti-aging. It has astringent and antioxidant qualities and is used as a preservative and stabilizer.

Cocamide DIPA (sugar based) –
Created from coconut, provides cleansing and foaming properties without being harsh or unsafe on the skin.

Cocoa Butter –
An excellent source of antioxidants, to aid in fighting free radical skin damage, reducing signs of aging and environmental stressors. High in fatty acids, hydrates, moisturizes, soothes and softens skin, aiding in the repair of skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis, and the minimizing the appearance of stretch marks.

Coco Glucoside –
A natural nonionic surfactant (wetting agent), that is a combination of coconut based fatty alcohols and glucose (corn starch), environmentally friendly, sulfate free, and stable. A good choice for delicate skin formulations as it is gentle yet very effective.

Coconut Oil –
Moisturizing, hydrating, anti-aging, antifungal and antiviral properties, high in vitamin E to help fight skin cell damage, contains fatty acids known to kill candida, a common cause of fungal skin infections.

Coenzyme Q10 –
An enzyme that the human body naturally produces, it is an antioxidant, producing biological energy inside cells. As we age, the ability to produce co-Q10 can decrease, causing loss of elasticity to the skin.

Colloidal Silver –
Powerful and natural antimicrobial kills off acne causing bacteria, helps to repair and heal damaged skin, “super healer”, non-toxic, and importantly, organisms being treated with colloidal Silver never build up a resistance to it.

Cranberry –
Rich in antioxidants, vitamins A, C, E, and K, helps reduce appearance of wrinkles, redness and prevent signs of skin damage. Cranberry Seeds contain Tocopherols and Tocotrienols, which improve the firmness and elasticity of skin.

Cucumber –
Hydrating, anti-inflammatory, cooling and astringent. Multifunctional: beneficial for oily skin but also very hydrating and anti-inflammatory for dry or sensitive, compromised skin.

Dandelion Extract –
Rich in antioxidants that reduce skin inflammation, contains vitamins A, B C, D and K, in addition to minerals such as potassium, calcium, manganese, magnesium and iron, all contributing to improving skin complexion. Dandelion leaves contain flavonoids found to protect skin from harmful UV rays.

Deionized Water –
Also known as demineralized water, is water that has had most all mineral components removed that could interfere with a product’s stability and performance.

Ethylhexyl Glycerin –
A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens, made using glycerin, initially sourced from grains and plants, usually processed with trace synthetic compounds. Also used as a conditioner and a deodorizer.

Eucalyptus –
Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating. Helps to aid in healing of compromised, damaged skin, skin irritations and insect bites. Antimicrobial properties found beneficial for household cleaning. Aromatically calms and relaxes, in addition to deodorizing.

Evening Primrose Oil –
Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, a rich source of omega-6 essential fatty acids known to benefit such skin conditions as acne, rosacea, eczema, and psoriasis, along with aiding in PMS and hormonal relief. Light weight, non-greasy moisturizer an excellent nail conditioner.

Ferulic Acid –
Powerful plant based antioxidant multi tasking ingredient; fights free radicals along with contributing to the stabilization of vitamins C and E.

Flax Seed Oil –
Highly concentrated antioxidants protect skin from environmental stressors, anti-inflammatory, hydrating, and moisturizing properties help to sooth and heal skin dry conditions, along with plumping skin to reduce signs of aging. Light, nutty aroma.

Geranium Essential Oil –
Astringent, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, helps treat acne, fade scars, tightens skin tone and eliminates odors. Aromatically, rose-like scent, uplifting and promotes emotional wellness.

Gotu Kola –
South African herb that facilitates the regeneration of tissue, and promotes healing. Helps to heal wounds, reduce scarring, diminish fine lines and wrinkles, firm skin, and encourage hair and nail growth. Additionally, taken orally, has been linked to brain and memory function.

Glycerin (Kosher Vegetable) –
An all-natural humectant (draws, absorbs, and holds, water), derived from vegetables. Moisturizes, hydrates, softens and plumps skin.

Glycolic Acid –
Most effective of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids, as it has the smallest molecular structure, enabling it to penetrating deeper. Removes buildup of dead skin cells to encourage regrowth of new, healthy skin cells. Reduces fine lines, wrinkles, fades hyperpigmentation, smooths and softens skin. Found in some green fruits and young plants, most commonly sourced from the juice of sugar cane. Can cause sun sensitivity.

Grape seed Oil –
Extremely rich in beta-carotene, vitamins C, D, E, and essential fatty acids, is considered one of the most nutritive oils. Helps to treat acne, promote collagen formation, reduce wrinkles, fades scars, moisturize. Lightweight, non-greasy, wont clog pores, good for sensitive skin.

Green Tea –
A natural antioxidant, helps reverse UV damage and reduce redness and inflammation, calms and soothes skin irritations.

Horsetail Extract –
Astringent, diuretic and healing properties, has the ability to increase skin’s regeneration rate. Good for treating acne, lines and wrinkles.

Hyaluronic Acid –
Botanical Hyaluronic Acid, a powerful, natural humectant (draws, absorbs, and holds, water), provides extreme hydration and maintains skin’s moisture levels, minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, has the ability to hold up to 1,000 times it’s weight in water.

Hydrosols –
Also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are products from steam distilling plant materials. Hydrosols are similar to essential oils but in far less of a concentration.

Japanese Honeysuckle Flower Extract –
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory plant extract, non-synthetic (contains an antioxidant that synthetic parabens don’t possess), dual benefit preservative; fights free radicals along with smoothing and conditioning skin.

Jojoba Oil –
Extremely rich in vitamin E, moisturizing, hydrating, healing, easily absorbed into skin. Unlike other oils, jojoba oil is more like a wax, much like skin’s natural sebum, is one of the least non-comedogenic oils (won’t clog pores), and resists oxidation when exposed to sun (longer shelf life).

Kojic Acid –
Natural ingredient derived from the fermentation process of rice. Used to lighten skin, by reducing the production of melanin (causes dark spots).

Lactic Acid –
An Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) extracted from (sour) milk. Removes buildup of dead skin cells to encourage regrowth of new, healthy skin cells, reduces fine lines, wrinkles, fades hyperpigmentation, smooths and softens skin, along with having hydrating properties. Unlike Glycolic Acid, that penetrates, lactic acid works on skin’s surface, therefore a gentler AHA. Can cause sun sensitivity.

Lavender Essential Oil –
Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Reduces skin irritations, helps healing, improves eczema and psoriasis, beneficial for household cleaning. Aromatically floral/pine, reduces insomnia, relaxes and calms.
Lecithin –
Derived from soybeans, contains an abundance of essential fatty acids, ability to penetrate the epidermis aiding in skin repair, a natural moisturizer, hydrates and protects skin. Excellent for dry, aged skin.

Lemongrass Essential Oil –
Analgesic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, antibacterial, deodorizing, and fungicidal properties. Aids in skin healing, toning, headache relief, works as a natural insect repellant, beneficial for household cleaning and deodorizing. Aromatically sweet, mild, lemony, calms and soothes.

Licorice –
Aids in naturally lightening sun damage spots, helps to calm skin irritations and reduce redness.

Lime Essential Oil –
Antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, antibacterial, disinfectant properties. Excellent for household cleaning, as antimicrobial, antiseptic and disinfecting qualities are linked to treatment of food poisoning, along with combatting other harmful organisms. Direct sun exposure should be avoided when used topically. Aromatically fresh, citrusy, mouth watering, uplifting and peaceful.

Macadamia Nut Oil –
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, high in monounsaturated fatty acids that aid in tissue repair, reducing irritation, redness, lines, wrinkles, along with improving moisture retention, and protecting skin’s surface. Light-weight, well absorbed into the skin, non-greasy.

Malic Acid –
An Alpha Hydroxy Acid derived from unripe fruits, mainly apples, that exfoliates skin improving skin texture and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, used in skin care to adjust a product’s pH level. Unlike Glycolic Acid, that penetrates, malic acid works on skin’s surface, therefore a gentler AHA. Can cause sun sensitivity.

Matrixyl 3000 –
A powerful combination of peptides (skin’s building blocks), proven effective at promoting collagen and elastin production for skin repair. Excellent ingredient for eye creams.

MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) –
All oils and fats are comprised of fatty acids (chains of carbon & hydrogen atoms) that vary in length. The greater number of fatty acids, the longer the chain, resulting in a more liquid consistency, greater absorption, slower oxidization (longer shelf life), and increased germ resistance benefits. MCT oil is typically extracted from coconut or palm oil.

MSM –
Also known as Organic Sulfur, essential for hair and skin rejuvenation and wellness, strengthens skin’s building bocks.

Noni –
Excellent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antihistaminic properties, a natural ingredient extracted from a Hawaiian green fruit, aids in wound healing, treating acne, sunburns, hives, allergic skin reactions. Vitamin C and plant sterols fight free radicals and help encourage the production of collagen and elastin, reducing signs of aging.

Olive Oil –
Powerful antioxidant properties, containing three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols, one of the most popular, multi-use oils, high stability (longer shelf life), moisturizes, hydrates, calms and soothes skin. Excellent carrier oil for face and body scrubs.

Oregano Oil –
Anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic properties, good for treating acne, cold sores, minor skin irritations, and fungal infections of the feet and hands. Contains various vitamins and minerals that contribute to anti-aging.

Peppermint Essential Oil –
Powerful antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal and astringent properties. It is composed of camphor, menthol, and carvacrol, which are resistant to certain dangerous bacterial strains, therefore an excellent ingredient for household cleaning and disinfecting. Cooling and refreshing, it is commonly utilized in baths and facials for it’s antiseptic and astringent benefits.

Peptides –
Considered skin’s “building blocks”, a fundamental anti-aging ingredient, encourages the growth of collagen and elastin.

Propolis –
Antiviral, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Propolis “bee glue” is a gel-like substance gathered by honeybees from flowers and plants, helps skin retain moisture, speeds up healing process, reduces redness, decongests pores, and gentle on sensitive, compromised skin.

Pumice –
Produced from volcanic rock, used to physically exfoliate, buff or polish skin/calluses. Can be ground into tiny particles to be mixed with emollients and other ingredients to form a natural face or body scrub.

Raspberry Seed Oil –
Highest content of alpha linoleic acid (anti-inflammatory) than any other fruit seed oil makes it excellent for sensitive or irritated skin. High content of vitamin E along with natural broad-spectrum sun protection, helps to protect skin and minimize signs of aging.

Reishi –
Powerful antioxidant, anti-carcinogenic and anti-bacterial properties, Chinese culture defines the Reishi herb as “spiritual potency”. Fights free radical damage, encouraging new cell growth, reducing, lines, wrinkles, skin puffiness and inflammation.

Retinol –
An acid made from Vitamin A, rich in antioxidants, promotes cellular turnover, used to treat acne, and is widely known as one of the most effective anti-aging ingredients to reduce lines and wrinkles.

Rosehip Oil –
Possesses tissue regeneration properties that aid in the reduction of scars, fine lines and wrinkles. Helps to repair UV damaged skin. Light weight and quick absorbing, generally golden in color, with a warm, earthy aroma.

Rosemary Essential Oil –
Possesses anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, and aromatic properties, naturally stimulating and rejuvenating. Benefits are associated with relief of muscle pain, headache, respiratory ailments and upset stomach. Additionally, it is quite effective as a natural insect and mosquito repellant. Aromatically woody, energizing, invigorating, mental clarity.

Safflower Oil –
High in linoleic acid, contains calming qualities for acne-prone skin, lighter weight consistency and odorless.

Shea Butter –
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, natural moisturizer, rich in vitamin A & E and fatty acids that aid in fighting environmental damage, reduce lines, wrinkles, promote the growth of collagen and elastin and soothe and soften skin, while creating a protective barrier to skin. Thicker consistency, that melts at body temperature, absorbing quickly into skin. Helps to protect skin from harmful UV rays.

Silk Peptide –
Amino acids (proteins) extracted from raw silk, water soluble, permeable, and easily absorbed by skin, supply moisture and keep skin hydrated, provides a smooth, silky feel.

Smectite Clay –
Natural clay that absorbs and “draws out” impurities (oil, dirt, pollutants) from the skin, great detoxifying properties.

Sodium Benzoate –
Antibacterial, antifungal properties, a salt derived from Benzoic Acid found naturally in certain fruits, used most commonly as a preservative.

Spirulina –
Antioxidant, ant-inflammatory, antifungal, antispasmodic and antibacterial properties. A type of algae found in the ocean, rich in nutrients. High in gamma linolenic acid (rarely found in other earth substances) helps skin to produce collagen, becoming firmer, less wrinkled, smoother, softer, detoxifies, soothes, calms.

Squalane (vegetable) –
Vegetable sourced (not to be confused with squalene from shark livers) Antioxidant rich in fatty acids that cell damaging fight free radicals, emollient, moisturizing softening, smoothing. Light texture that glides onto skin effortlessly.

Steryl Alcohol –
A non-irritating, naturally fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier. Not to be confused with “alcohol” related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both extremely drying to the skin.

Structured Electrolyzed Water –
Functional water that carries nutrients and penetrates into skin.

Sunflower Oil –
High in vitamins A, E, C, D, as well as beta-carotene with anti-aging and antioxidant fighting properties, aids in prevention of damage to skin cells by ultra violet or UVA sun damage.

Surfactants –
Surfactants “surface acting agents” are wetting agents that have the ability to change the properties of a substance. They can have either a positive or negative charge, are water loving and oil loving. Surfactants suspend oils, grease, dirt, allowing them to be washed away, along with creating foam and lather in products.

Tamanu Oil –
Derived from a nut grown in the South Pacific. Antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory properties, promotes wound healing, and regeneration of skin cells. Deodorizing, hydrating, soothing and softening.

Tea Tree –
Rich in antioxidant, astringent, antibacterial and antifungal properties, widely known for it’s use in eradicating acne by killing bacteria and impurities lodged in skin’s pores.

Vitamin A –
Fat soluble antioxidant, also known as beta carotene, aids in the repair and functioning of skin cells. There are many derivatives and strengths of vitamin A; Retin-A, retinyl palmitate, retinyl linoleate, retinyl acetate, and retinol, with various skin care benefits, such as exfoliation, treating acne, anti-aging, and other diseases related to skin.

Vitamin B5 (Panthenol) –
Essential in maintaining skin’s moisture levels, ability to penetrate the skin to hydrate, moisturize, and protect skin’s natural barrier, reversing signs of aging.

Vitamin C –
Powerful water soluble antioxidant, excellent ant-aging ingredient, also used as a preservative. Considered an unstable ingredient, sensitive to oxidation, best when mixed with ferulic acid to maintain antioxidant properties.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) –
Powerful fat soluble antioxidant, with a high content of essential fatty acids (skin’s building blocks), anti-inflammatory and healing properties, softens, moisturizes, and soothes skin.
Willow Bark –
Astringent, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, soothing and conditioning also associated with “aspirin-like” properties. Contains salicylic acid (BHA – natural exfoliant) commonly used in the treatment of acne. Phenolic acids, flavonoids, tannins and minerals, aid in skin rejuvenation.

Witch Hazel –
A natural astringent with anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits, skin soothing, gentle yet effective. (Not to be confused with “bottled, drug store” witch hazel that contains alcohol)

Xanthan Gum –
Sugar based, natural thickener that provides product stability, and spread-ability.